1300 138 755  or  enquire now

Home

Vietnam visa guide for Australians

| Words by Zoe Crane | ,

A visa guide for Australians travelling to Vietnam.

Australian citizens require a visa to travel to Vietnam. You must either arrange a visa prior to departure, or obtain an official approval letter to get a visa on arrival. We recommend the first option. You can apply for a visa any time from six months before you travel. If you have booked through a travel agent, they may be able to arrange your visa for you. If you have booked directly through Insider Journeys, we can arrange your visa for you. There will usually be a small fee associated to cover courier costs. Before you go, see our Vietnam travel tips and visa information.

Warning: Visa Scams

There are a number of websites which offer to arrange a visa on arrival for Vietnam, but many of these are scams. Due to the risks involved, especially concerning sensitive privacy information such as passport numbers, we do not recommend using one of these services. Getting your visa on arrival also often requires you to join a long queue at the airport in Vietnam. The Vietnam Consulate lists some of the visa websites that aren’t legitimate, and states that only the Vietnam Consulate and Embassy are authorised to issue visas.

Single or Multiple Entry?

The standard visa is a single entry visa. This means that you can only enter the country once. If you plan to leave Vietnam and then return on the same trip, you will need to apply for a multiple entry visa before you leave Australia. This cannot be amended after you arrive in Vietnam.

What you’ll need

  • Passport
  • Application form
  • One colour passport-sized photo
  • Visa fee (Single entry tourist visa is $85)
  • Reply paid envelope (if applying by mail)

Applying with the Consulate

To apply for a Vietnam visa, first download an application form then send it with your passport, one colour passport photo, a reply paid envelope and the visa fee. Fees vary according to the length and purpose of your visit, and whether you intend to re-enter the country after your visit; the fee for a single entry tourist visa is $85. Fees should be paid by cash, money order or cheque (payable to the Consulate General of the S.R. of Vietnam in Sydney). The address of the consulate is Suite 205, Level 2, Edgecliff Centre 203-233 New South Head Road, Edgecliff NSW 2027. If you are in Sydney and do not wish to mail your application, it can be done in person. The hours of operation are between 9am and 12:30pm or 1:30pm and 4pm Monday to Friday. To contact the embassy, call (02) 9327 1912.

Passport Requirements

Your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your departure from Vietnam. If you are travelling on to other countries after Vietnam – Laos and Cambodia are common options - they are likely to have the same rule, so check that your passport is valid for six months from the date you are due to arrive home. It is a regulation of Vietnam that all foreign visitors register their place of residency. For this reason your hotel will request your passport on check-in.

Note: All details above are correct at time of writing; however we cannot guarantee the accuracy of this information. You will need to check the most up to date information with the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trading or the Vietnam Consulate.